OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] CBP may consult such inventory records from an FTZ in the course of verifying a drawback claim, to ensure that no duty refund is paid on foreign status components in accordance with 19 § 1313(u). HOLDING: Based on the above, we find that when vehicles are produced within an FTZ from domestic and foreign status components and exported without being entered for consumption, only the domestic status components are eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2). Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruing letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.” If any fact in the transaction varies from the facts stipulated to herein, this decision shall not be binding on CBP, as provided for in 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b).

Sincerely,

Gail G. Kan, Chief
Entry Process & Duty Refunds